Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to www.andrewsfamilylawyers.com.au. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you about how we handle your personal data, your privacy rights, and how the law protects you.

2. What Data We Collect

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Contact Information: Such as your name, email address, and phone number.
  • Transaction Data: Including credit card details.
  • Technical Data: Such as IP address, browser type, and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Tracking Data: Including data about your use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

3. How We Use Your Data

We use your data to:

  • Identify and track visitors to our website.
  • Enhance and personalise your user experience.
  • Deliver any products or services you’ve requested.
  • Ensure the security and integrity of our services.
  • Please note that we will not sell your data, but it may be shared with our business partners.

4. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect data from children under the age of 13. In some EU countries, the age limit is 16. If you are under the age limit, please ensure you obtain parental or guardian consent before using our services or providing us with any personal data.

5. Data Retention

We will retain your personal data indefinitely unless you request its deletion or the law requires its removal.

6. Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

7. Your Rights Under GDPR and CCPA

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to your personal data.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to Erasure: You can ask us to delete your data.
  • Right to Object: You can object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Data Portability: You can request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party.
  • Right to Limit Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data.

8. Opting Out of Data Collection

If applicable, users can opt-out of data collection by contacting us directly or by adjusting their browser settings.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our data practices, please contact:

Andrews Family Lawyers
1 Grange Rd, Grange QLD 4051, Australia

Email: reception@palawyer.com.au

10. Changes to This Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 26 October 2023.